Exhibition News Awards shortlist announced

The highly-anticipated shortlist for the Exhibition News Awards 2013, Conference News’ sister publication’s annual awards, has been announced. 

The original deadline for submissions had to be extended following unprecedented response which saw more than 200 detailed nominations in 22 categories.
 
The
shortlisted shows, venues and individuals will now be presented to a
panel of expert industry judges, with the winners being announced at the
glittering Exhibition News Awards at the Lancaster London hotel on 10 April.
 
“The response to the EN
Awards has been fantastic,” said Mash Media MD Julian Agostini. “It’s
great to see people seizing the opportunity to acknowledge the
passionate individuals who make the exhibition industry so vibrant.”
 
The shortlisted entries are:
 
Best Salesperson (Organiser)

  • Clarion Events – Daniel Mortimer
  • CloserStill Media – Laura Shapiro
  • easyFairs – Marc Benoit
  • i2i Events Group – Tony Lambert
  • i2i Events Group – Tansy Clark
  • Single Market Events – Miranda Martin

Best Event Director

  • CloserStill Media – Matthew Butler
  • Crain Communications – Susan Rothwell
  • i2i Events – Julie Driscoll
  • Media 10 – Giles Perry
  • Tarsus Group – Jade Grace
  • British Toy & Hobby Association – Simon Pilling
  • Ocean Media – Sarah Payling

Best Operations Manager

  • QD Events – Margaret Cowan
  • i2i Events – Alexa Stilwell
  • easyfairs – Lourda Derry
  • Fresh Montgomery – Simmone Collett
  • Pro Publications – Claire Humphries
  • The Prysm Group – John Pearce

Best Venue Event Manager

  • Earls Court & Olympia (EC&O) – Jo Lester
  • Excel London – Martin Avard
  • The NEC – Jayne Harman Jones
  • Ricoh Arena – Chris Owen
  • Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre (SECC) – Victoria Parsons

Best Venue Salesperson

  • EC&O – Kara Bowen
  • EC&O – Nick Graham
  • EventCity – Sarah Mills
  • Excel London – James Campion
  • The NEC – David Gallagher
  • Ricoh Arena – Michelle O’Toole

Rising Star

  • i2i Events Group – Jade Moss
  • CloserStill Media – Gary Tyson
  • EasyFairs – Fay Gillard
  • Haymarket – Felicity Parker
  • Ocean Media – Hannah Armstrong
  • Penny Banks – Millie Tregunno

Best New Organiser Team

  • FM Brooks
  • Security Cleared Expo
  • The CHS Group

Best Event Marketer

  • CloserStill – Lucy Pitt
  • i2i Events Group – Stuart Thomas
  • Upper Street Events – Sally Bent
  • Centaur Exhibitions – Sacha Peters

Best Venue or Supplier Marketer

  • Alexandra Palace – Charlotte Johnson
  • Excel London – Gemma Parkhouse
  • EC&O – Jazmin Beale

Best Designer

  • Neos Creative – Jy Yeon Suh
  • Penny Banks – Penny Horner
  • Priority Exhibitions – Joe Ashton
  • Melville GES – James Wellstead
  • Form – Joe Wassell Smith
  • ICG – Simon Couchman

Best Client Support Provider

  • JMT Indisplay – Stuart Wilson
  • Showplans – Richard Dove
  • Aztec – Chris Harris
  • Melville GES – Rachel Gentle
  • Penny Banks – Simon Horner
  • Showlite – Jenni Green

Best Employer

  • Aztec
  • Business Design Centre
  • Manchester Central
  • Media 10
  • Melville GES
  • The NEC

Best Trade Show

  • Broden Media – The Emergency Services Show
  • Prysm Group – The Business Show
  • i2i Events Group – RWM
  • Advanstar – Brand Licensing Europe
  • CloserStill – The Pharmacy Show
  • easyfairs – Packaging & Print
  • Haymarket – Autosport International
  • UBM – Facilities Show 2012

Show Rising Star

  • Energy Efficiency Exhibitions – Renewables Roadshow
  • Ocean Media – Homes
  • Revo Media – Lux Live
  • Single Market Events/Fresh Montgomery – Independent Hotel Show
  • The Cake Bake Show – The Cake Bake Show
  • CloserStill Media – The Future of Clinical Pharmacy

Best Venue under 4000sqm

  • Millbrook Venues
  • Old Spitalfields Market
  • Sandown Park Racecourse
  • The Ageas Bowl
  • Silverstone
  • Donington

Best International Venue

  • Abu Dhabi National Exhibition Centre (ADNEC)
  • Johannesburg Expo Centre
  • Messe Berlin

Best Supplier to Exhibitors

  • Access Displays
  • CEVA
  • City Furniture Hire
  • DB Systems
  • Melville GES
  • Nimlok

Best Supplier to Organisers

  • LiveBuzz
  • GlyphStudio
  • Melville GES
  • Showlite
  • JMT Indisplay
  • Showplans

Best Venue

  • Business Design Centre
  • EC&O
  • Excel London
  • Manchester Central
  • The NEC
  • SECC
  • Harrogate International Centre
  • Alexandra Palace

Best Consumer Show

  • Brand Events – Taste of London
  • Centaur Exhibitions – National Home Improvement Show
  • Haymarket – Clothes Show Live
  • Haymarket – BBC Good Food Show Winter
  • Media 10 – Grand Designs Live London
  • Media 10 – Ideal Home Show

Best International Launch

  • Diversified Business Communications – Natural Products Scandinavia
  • Media 10/Diversified Australia – Grand Designs Australia
  • Montgomery West Africa – PROPAK West Africa
  • UBM Live – CPhl Southeast Asia

Best Brand Expansion

  • i2i Events Group – The Renewables Event
  • Security Cleared Expo – Security Cleared Jobs.com
  • Upper Street Events – Gadget Show Live @ Christmas
  • Upper Street Events – Country Living Fair
  • i2i Events Group – Jewellery Show London 

Got a story for Conference News? Email us: conferencenews@mashmedia.net

Paul Colston

Author

Paul Colston

Managing Editor, Conference News & Conference & Meetings World.

Up Next

Related Posts

banner